privacy policy

Privacy Policy for DSBuilding.co.uk

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you   are agreeing to comply with our privacy and cookie use policy.

The term ‘D & S Building & Decorating’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website  whose trading address is 21 Ambleside Gardens, Hllbridge, Hockley, Essex, SS5 6ES. The term ‘you’ refers   to the user or viewer of our website.

This privacy policy sets out how Metrica.Bio Limited uses and protects any   information that you give DS Building when you use this website.

DS Building is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.   Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified   when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in   accordance with this privacy statement.

DS Building may change this policy from time to time by updating this   page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy   with any changes. This policy is effective from 26th January 2013.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer enquiries that you disclose in the form on the site or through the site.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a   better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special   offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the   email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for   market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We   may use the information to customise the website according to your   interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to   prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable   physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the   information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your   computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps   analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies   allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application   can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and   remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps   us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor   it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis   purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to   monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way   gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the   data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically   accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline   cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the   website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once   you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have   any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the   protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such   sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should   exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in   question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information   in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box   that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used   by anybody for direct marketing purposes

 

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for   direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or   emailing us at david.burrows@btopenworld.com .

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third   parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may   use your personal information to send you promotional information about third   parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish   this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under   the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a   copy of the information held on you please write to Slough Farm, Stambourne, Halstead, Essex.  CO9 4PD

.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or   incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above   address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.